[]
Your ongoing selection
Asset(s) Assets
Your quote 0

Your selection

Clear selection
{"event":"ecommerce_event","event_name":"view_item","event_category":"browse_catalog","ecommerce":{"items":[{"item_id":"JLJ4569246","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"anonymous","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_sale_of_slaves_in_usa_19th_century_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"WHM146811","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"poster_advertising_an_auction_of_slaves_to_be_sold_and_let_18th_may_1829","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"SWG354009","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"business_card_for_blount_dawson_general_brokers_for_the_purchase_and_sale_of_negroes_and_other_prope","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"VAH350262","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"slave_auction_in_virginia_1861_wood_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"BOT220119","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"in_copyright","item_category3":"premium","item_category4":"bootman_colin","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_auction_block_2000_oil_on_canvas","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"WHM146812","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"poster_advertising_an_auction_of_slaves_tuesday_16th_january_1856","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"CHT183812","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"french_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"poster_advertising_the_auction_of_a_farm_of_slaves_at_baton_rouge_louisiana_march_1825_print","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"MGS120649","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"slave_sale_poster_c_1850_letterpress","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"SWG354010","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"advertisement_for_an_auction_of_56_very_choice_cotton_plantation_slaves_29th_january_1855_print","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"ATH475170","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_liberator_second_illustrated_heading_1838_wood_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"XEE4413326","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_to_slaves_in_virginia_1861_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"PNP249327","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"poster_for_the_sale_of_valuable_slaves_new_orleans_1835_newsprint","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LCP463312","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"breton_william_l_fl_1830","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"london_coffee_house_printed_by_kennedy_lucas_s_lithography_1830_litho","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"MGS373683","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"under_decree_in_equity_1859_letterpress","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"UIG1575184","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"slave_auction_from_a_composite_of_thirteen_scenes_pertaining_to_afro_american_history_1897_chromolit","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"NWI4958562","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"family_of_slaves_for_sale_in_a_virginia_auction_room_1861_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLP728390","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"dealers_inspecting_a_black_slave_at_a_slave_auction_in_virginia_coloured_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"MGS120660","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"sale_of_slaves_by_auction_c_1800_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"BL3265776","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_slave_auction","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"MGS187661","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"american_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"land_and_negroes_for_sale_1855_letterpress","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1612740","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"slave_auctions_in_richmond_virginia_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"JAB7295186","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"dore_gustave_1832_83_after","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"public_sale_of_slaves_in_the_u_s_in_1863_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LIP1612741","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"a_slave_auction_in_virginia_1861_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM2789752","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"french_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"slaves_auction_in_rio_de_janeiro_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"EVB2935061","item_category":"photo","item_category2":"undetermined_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"illustrations_of_the_antislavery_almanac_for_1840_show_slaves_at_labor_abused_pursued_by_slave_catch","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM2818051","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"leech_john_1817_64_after","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"the_matrimonial_tattersalls_coloured_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM2789917","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"french_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"slave_auction_un_usa_19th_century_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LLM726934","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"english_school_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"illustration_from_uncle_tom_s_cabin_colour_litho","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"MMM7339346","item_category":"illustration","item_category2":"out_of_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"unknown_artist_19th_century","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"slave_auction_in_the_brazils_c_1850_engraving","item_variant":"undefined"},{"item_id":"LFG7410736","item_category":"photo","item_category2":"no_copyright","item_category3":"standard","item_category4":"eric_lafforgue","item_category5":"not_balown","item_list_name":"search_results","item_name":"benin_ouidah_chacha_place_for_slave_auctions_2015_photo","item_variant":"undefined"}]}}
{"event":"custom_event","event_name":"view_search_result","event_category":"browse_catalog","keyword":"slave auctions","search_type":"standard","search_bridgeman_artists":"false","search_mode":"automatic","search_zero_result":"false","search_results":30,"search_results_page_number":1}

'Slave Auctions' images and/or videos results page 1 of 1

Main filters
Buy Print option
Royalty-Free Option
Reuters Results
Media Type
Orientation
Colour
Rights Type
Rights
More filters
Bridgeman Artists
Bridgeman Photographers
Century
Footage filters
Video Original Format
Video Resolution
Video Category
Filter group
Order By:
per page
Filter group
Rights Type
Media Type
No copyright

Display options

View
Image Size

Images of 'Slave Auctions' found, 30

Permissions
Copyright
  • Copyright Applies
premium
Permissions
  • Permission required for all uses - Please contact us
Permissions
Permissions
Usage restrictions from our Content Partners
  • Not available to clients invoiced in Japan
  • Not available to clients invoiced in the UK